Is Benadryl Allergy Children's Sugar & Colour Free Cetirizine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 5 ml contains Cetirizine dihydrochloride 5 mg. Also contains: Sorbitol (E420), methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218), propylparahydroxybenzoate (E216), propylene glycol (E1520), sodium, benzyl alcohol.

Check Benadryl Allergy Children's Sugar & Colour Free Cetirizine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin