Is Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acrivastine Other Ingredients: Each capsule contains: lactose, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin, purified water, titanium dioxide

Check Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Piece