Is BENCH & FIELD HOLISTIC NATURAL HOLISTIC NATURAL FELINE FRMULA, 3 LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- activity is defined as the amount of enzyme that produces
- omega 3 fatty acids
- glucosamine
- +13 more
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Meal, Ground Brown Rice, Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Oatmeal, Anchovy & Sardine Meal, Flaxseed, Dried Egg Product, Natural Chicken Flavor, Carrots, Pumpkin, Menhaden Fish Oil, Cranberries, Tomato Pomace, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Dried Beet Pulp, Apples, Choline Chloride, Salt, Peas, Potassium Chloride, Organic Quinoa, Inulin, Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Polysaccharide Complex, Iron Polysaccharide Complex, Copper Polysaccharide Complex, Manganese Polysaccharide Complex, Sodium Selenite, Cobalt Carbonate, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (Beta-carotene, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Papaya, Dried Kelp, Blueberries, Dl-methionine, Pomegranate, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Preserve Freshness, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fennel, Ground Peppermint, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product, Dried Bacillus Subtilis Fermentation Product, Dried Bacillus Licheniformis Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Oryzae Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Niger Fermentation Product, Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Crude Protein: Not Less Than, Crude Fat: Not Less Than, Crude Fiber: Not More Than, Moisture: Not More Than, Calcium: Not Less Than, Phosphorus: Not More Than, Magnesium: Not More Than, Vitamin A: Not Less Than (22,000 Iu/kg), Vitamin E: Not Less Than (75 Iu/kg), Taurine: Not Less Than, Ascorbic Acid/vitamin C (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Not Less Than (30Kg), Omega 6 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Not Less Than, Omega 3 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), Beta-carotene (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Not Less Than (5Kg), Glucosamine (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Not Less Than (41Cup), Total Lactic Acid Microorganisms (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Enterococcus Faecium In Equal Amounts, : Not Less Than (100,000,000 Cfu/lb (Cfu , Colony Forming Units)), Total Bacillus Organisms (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), Bacillus Subtilis, Bacillus Licheniformis In Equal Amounts, : Not Less Than (7,000,000 Cfu/lb), Protease (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), From Aspergillus Oryzae And Aspergillus Niger, One Hemoglobin Unit (Hut) Of Proteolytic (Protease) Activity Is Defined As The Amount Of Enzyme That Produces, In One Minute Under Specified Conditions (40 Degrees C, Ph 4,7), A Hydrolysate Whose Absorbance At 275 Nm Is The Same As A Solution Containing 1,10 Ug Perof Tyrosine In 0,006N Hydrochloric Acid,), : Not Less Than (280 Hut/lb), Cellulase (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), One Cellulase Unit (Cu) Is That Activity That Will Produce A Substrate Liberated Change Of One In Five Minutes In A Defined Carboxymethylcellulose Substrate Under The Conditions Of An Assay (40 Degrees C, Ph 4,5)), : Not Less Than (100 Cellulase Units/lb), Amylase (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), One Dextrin Unit (Du) Of Alph
Check BENCH & FIELD HOLISTIC NATURAL HOLISTIC NATURAL FELINE FRMULA, 3 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BENCH & FIELD HOLISTIC NATURAL HOLISTIC NATURAL FELINE FRMULA, 3 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
BENCH & FIELD HOLISTIC NATURAL HOLISTIC NATURAL FELINE FRMULA, 3 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


