No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Is Benecol Buttery Spread 500G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Product Image

Description

Offers a buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers often cite easy spreadability and a mild butter-like taste; some mention a faint aftertaste or less richness compared with traditional butter; and also chosen for everyday household convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 6.6g/100g), Responsibly sourced Palm Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt (1%), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3

Check Benecol Buttery Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Benecol Buttery Spread 500G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Dairy Free? Benecol Buttery Spread 500G | Spoonful