Is Benecol Cholesterol Lowering Yoghurt Strawberry & Cherry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt 79

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry: Yogurt 79% (Milk), Strawberry 8%, Sugar, Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 1.7%), Stabilisers (Modified Starch, Pectin), Natural Flavourings, Carrot Concentrate, Lemon and Carrot Juice Concentrate, Cherry: Yogurt 79% (Milk), Black Cherry 8%, Sugar, Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 1.7%), Stabilisers (Modified Starch, Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavouring

Check Benecol Cholesterol Lowering Yoghurt Strawberry & Cherry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Benecol Cholesterol Lowering Yoghurt Strawberry & Cherry is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep