Is Benecol Cholesterol Lowering Yogurt Drink Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • vitamin b1 contributes to the normal function of the heart
  • vitamin b1
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (85%) (Skimmed Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Strawberry Juice (6%), Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 3%), Sugar, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Pectin), Colour (Beetroot Juice), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin B1*, *Vitamin B1 contributes to the normal function of the heart

Check Benecol Cholesterol Lowering Yogurt Drink Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benecol Cholesterol Lowering Yogurt Drink Strawberry is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking