Is BENEFIBER, FIBER DRINK MIX, KIWI STRAWBERRY, KIWI STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Dextrin, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Natural Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Gum Arabic, Magnesium Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40.

Check BENEFIBER, FIBER DRINK MIX, KIWI STRAWBERRY, KIWI STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BENEFIBER, FIBER DRINK MIX, KIWI STRAWBERRY, KIWI STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast