Is BENEFIT - Vitamin, 85% Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- pantothenic acids
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
pantothenic acids
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(99%) Tumaco Colombian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids 85% min) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour), (<1%) Multivitamins (Vitamin A, Niacin, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acids, Folic Acid Anhydrous, Vitamin C)
Check BENEFIT - Vitamin, 85% Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BENEFIT - Vitamin, 85% Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BENEFIT - Vitamin, 85% Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


