Is Bengal Roach Spray, Gold Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 52645-53-1

52645-53-1

Dietitian note

Calcium hydroxide (also called e526) is usually derived from limestone, but can be derived from animal sources like sea shells as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Permethrin (CAS No. 52645-53-1) (CIS/Trans Ratio: Min 35% (+-) CIS and Max. 65% (+-) Trans) 2.0%. Pyripoxylen (CAS No. 95737-68-1) 0.05%. Other Ingredients: 97.95%. Total: 100.0%.

Check Bengal Roach Spray, Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bengal Roach Spray, Gold is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Vegan? Bengal Roach Spray, Gold | Spoonful