Is Bengal Roach Spray, Gold Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 52645-53-1

52645-53-1

Dietitian note

Calcium hydroxide (e526) is usually derived from limestone, but can be derived from animal sources like sea shells as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Permethrin (CAS No. 52645-53-1) (CIS/Trans Ratio: Min 35% (+-) CIS and Max. 65% (+-) Trans) 2.0%. Pyripoxylen (CAS No. 95737-68-1) 0.05%. Other Ingredients: 97.95%. Total: 100.0%.

Check Bengal Roach Spray, Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bengal Roach Spray, Gold is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Vegetarian? Bengal Roach Spray, Gold | Spoonful