Is BENGAY Vanishing Scent Pain Relief Non-Greasy Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogentated castor oil
peg-40 hydrogentated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Menthol 2,5%, Purpose: Topical Analgesic, Inactive Camphor, Carbomer, Dmdm Hydantoin, Isoceteth-20, Isopropyl Alcohol, Peg-40 Hydrogentated Castor Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, Water
Check BENGAY Vanishing Scent Pain Relief Non-Greasy Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BENGAY Vanishing Scent Pain Relief Non-Greasy Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Timely Extra Strength Pain Relief, Acetaminophen Caplet.
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Allegra Children's Allergy Relief, Children's, Indoor/Outdoor, Berry Flavor, Non-Drowsy, 12 Hr, Liquid
Where to buy
BENGAY Vanishing Scent Pain Relief Non-Greasy Gel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


