Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Basmati Rice Soy Free?

Description
BEN'S ORIGINAL Bistro Express Basmati Rice is an authentic Indian rice that comes fully cooked and features long grains. It is a microwave rice that requires no prep or cleanup. This rice is great for rice side dishes and main courses, suitable for vegetarians, and low in sodium. BEN'S ORIGINAL Ready Rice contains no artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, trans fat, or cholesterol. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
BEN'S ORIGINAL Bistro Express Basmati Rice is an authentic Indian rice that comes fully cooked and features long grains. It is a microwave rice that requires no prep or cleanup. This rice is great for rice side dishes and main courses, suitable for vegetarians, and low in sodium. BEN'S ORIGINAL Ready Rice contains no artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, trans fat, or cholesterol. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier).
Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Express Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Rice · Dried


