Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat rice delivers buttery, garlicky flavor with fluffy, separate grains and moist texture; reviewers often note convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy pairing with proteins, vegetables, or sauces. Some customers mention occasional uneven heat distribution or slightly soft centers, while most appreciate stovetop or microwave preparation for fast meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [modified com starch, salt, maltodextrin, yeast extract." coconut oil, autolyzed yeast extract, com syrup, modified milk ingredients, sugar." sunflower oil, dried garlic, turmeric, mono and diglycerides, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), turmeric extract, natural butter flavour, natural garlic flavour, natural flavour, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide], Canola oil.

Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep