Is Bens Original Bistro Express Long Grain & Wild Rice Fine Herbs 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild herb-forward flavor with savory, slightly earthy notes; texture is generally tender with occasional firmer kernels. Commonly used as a quick side, stir-in for salads, or base for bowls and casseroles. Reviewers cite fast, convenient preparation and pleasant seasoning, while noting occasional uneven heating or inconsistent texture in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Parboiled Seasoning (hydrolyzed Plant Protein Wheat), Yeast Extract, Dried Vegetables Garlic, Tomato, Spinach, Celery), Sugar Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Milk Ingredients, Potassium Chloride, Spices Herbs, Lactic Acid (acidulant), Carrot Powder Dried Soy Sauce, Natural Flavour, Torula Yeast, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Silicon Dioxide), Wild Rice, Canola Oil.

Check Bens Original Bistro Express Long Grain & Wild Rice Fine Herbs 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep