Is Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Steam-ready side with tender, slightly chewy texture and mild, savory seasoning; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while some note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and softness of included components, and easy microwave preparation for ready meals frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, long grain parboiled rice, carrots, peas, seasoning [yeast extract, salt, dried vegetables (onion, garlic), lactose (milk), potassium chloride, sugar, dried soy sauce (soy, wheat), natural flavors, turmeric, spice, turmeric extract, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide], corn, canola oil.

Check Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking