Is Bens Original Cantonese Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Red Pepper (2.9%), Yellow Pepper (2.9%), Baby Corn (2.2%), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (1.7%) (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Mushrooms (1.4%) (Black Mushrooms), Ginger (1.0%), Garlic (0.8%), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery), Yeast Extract, Spices, Sunflower Oil

Check Bens Original Cantonese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bens Original Cantonese Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading