Is Ben's Original Caribbean Style a Hearty Medley of 10 Different Grains, Vegetables, Legumes and Herbs, Caribbean Style Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), CARROTS, PEAS, RED BELL PEPPERS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL+; LESS THAN 2% OF: BLACK BEANS, MUSHROOM POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT), ONIONS*, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SALT, THYME, PARSLEY, GROUND OREGANO, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Ben's Original Caribbean Style a Hearty Medley of 10 Different Grains, Vegetables, Legumes and Herbs, Caribbean Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Caribbean Style a Hearty Medley of 10 Different Grains, Vegetables, Legumes and Herbs, Caribbean Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


