Is Ben's Original Coconut, Chilli & Lemongrass Rice Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut 1
  • coconut cream

coconut 1

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Rice 81%, Coconut Cream (coconut Cream, Thickeners (modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum)) 10%, Capsicum, Lemongrass 2%, Coconut 1.5%, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chilli 0.2%, Pepper, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Flavour Enhancer. Contains Soy.

Check Ben's Original Coconut, Chilli & Lemongrass Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go