Is Ben's Original Egg Fried Microwave Rice 250G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • free-range egg
  • eggs
  • scrambled egg

free-range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable fried-rice pouch offers a mild savory flavor with separate, slightly firm grains and occasional softer patches after reheating. Consumers commonly use it as a quick side or base for stir-fries, bowls, and meal-ready additions. Reviews frequently note convenience and consistent portioning, with some mentioning variable seasoning and heating unevenness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (86%), Scrambled Egg (7.2%) (Free-Range Egg, Whole Milk, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spice), Onion, Toasted Sesame Oil (1.0%), Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spice, Dried Garlic, Herb (Chives)

Check Ben's Original Egg Fried Microwave Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Egg Fried Microwave Rice 250G is available at 2 retailers

TescoMorrisons

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry