Is Bens Original Favourites Risotto Chicken and Mushroom Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Medium Grain Rice (79%), Button Mushrooms (8.0%), Diced Chicken (Chicken Breast (4.7%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Natural Mushroom Flavouring, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Spices, Parsley, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring

Check Bens Original Favourites Risotto Chicken and Mushroom Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bens Original Favourites Risotto Chicken and Mushroom Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go