Is Bens Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Family Pack 450g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (81%), Red Pepper (5.0%), Carrot, Sweetcorn (3.4%), Peas (2.1%), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Bens Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Family Pack 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Family Pack 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size!
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack
Where to buy
Bens Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Family Pack 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


