Is Ben's Original Long grain and Wild Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • orzo
  • whole wheat durum semolina

orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo (Whole Wheat Durum Semolina), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion*, Parsley*, Celery*, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Spinach*, Garlic*, Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavors, Mushroom*, Citric Acid, Spices (Black Pepper, Sage, Thyme, Marjoram, Rosemary, Nutmeg), Tomato*, Carrot*, Vitamins and Minerals Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Calcium Silicate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Turmeric (Color), *Dried

Check Ben's Original Long grain and Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep