Is Bens Original Lunch Bowl Spicy Thai Coconut Microwave Grains and Rice Instant Meal 220g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • steamed wheat berries
  • steamed bulgur wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

steamed wheat berries
steamed bulgur wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (28%), Steamed Jasmine Rice (14%), Steamed Wheat Berries (12%), Steamed Bulgur Wheat (12%), Edamame Beans ( Soya ) (9.4%), Red Pepper (7.7%), Coconut Milk (5.9%), Carrot (4.5%), Steamed Wild Rice, Salt, Lemongrass, Chilli, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Chilli Flakes, Ginger, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt)

Check Bens Original Lunch Bowl Spicy Thai Coconut Microwave Grains and Rice Instant Meal 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bens Original Lunch Bowl Spicy Thai Coconut Microwave Grains and Rice Instant Meal 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Wheat Free? Bens Original Lunch Bowl Spicy Thai Coconut Microwave Grains and Rice Instant Meal 220g | Spoonful