Is Bens Original Microwave Rice Egg Fried Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable fried rice offers a savory, seasoned flavor with small yellow flecks, and a soft, slightly moist grain texture; commonly used as a quick side or base for stir-fries and meal shortcuts. Reviews often note convenience and inconsistent seasoning or occasional uneven texture after heating in home microwaves often reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice (72%), Scrambled Egg (10%) (Whole Egg (68%), Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt), Onion (8%), Water, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree (Contains Soy), Garlic (0.5%), Roast Onion Puree (0.5%), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Roast Garlic (0.5%), Yeast Extract, Chives (0.5%), Pepper

Check Bens Original Microwave Rice Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bens Original Microwave Rice Egg Fried Rice is available at 5 retailers

TescoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshopCountdown

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch