Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Coconut Jasmine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant, mildly sweet rice with a floral aroma and lightly chewy yet fluffy texture, packaged for fast reheating. Commonly served as a side or base for curries, stir-fries, and grain bowls. Reviewers note convenience and aroma as positives, with occasional comments about variable moisture and softness across batches, issues noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jasmine Rice, Coconut Cream, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy, Coconut.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Coconut Jasmine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Coconut Jasmine is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep