Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Coconut Jasmine Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut cream

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant, mildly sweet rice with a floral aroma and lightly chewy yet fluffy texture, packaged for fast reheating. Commonly served as a side or base for curries, stir-fries, and grain bowls. Reviewers note convenience and aroma as positives, with occasional comments about variable moisture and softness across batches, issues noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jasmine Rice, Coconut Cream, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy, Coconut.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Coconut Jasmine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Coconut Jasmine is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep