Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract (color), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go