Is Ben's Original Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 220G Pescatarian?

Description
Spicy, southwest-inspired seasoned rice offers tender, fluffy grains with a slightly saucy finish; commonly used as a quick side, burrito bowl base, or taco accompaniment. Customer reviews praise convenience and bold heat level, while some note occasional uneven texture or processed, overly salty flavor in certain batches and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, southwest-inspired seasoned rice offers tender, fluffy grains with a slightly saucy finish; commonly used as a quick side, burrito bowl base, or taco accompaniment. Customer reviews praise convenience and bold heat level, while some note occasional uneven texture or processed, overly salty flavor in certain batches and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (78%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (5.4%), Adzuki Beans (4.0%), Sweetcorn (4.0%), Red Pepper (2.4%), Sunflower Oil, Spices (Chilli Powder), Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract
Check Ben's Original Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 220G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 220G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Ben's Original Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 220G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


