Is Bens Original Street Food Chow Mein Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soya sauce powder
- soya sauce
- natural flavouring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (52%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (Mushroom (9.8%), Carrot (8.0%), Red Pepper (5.9%), Water Chestnut (5.9%)), Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seeds, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Mushroom Powder, Ginger, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Soya Sauce Powder ( Soya Sauce ( Soya Beans, Wheat ), Salt), Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Stabiliser ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Spices, Colour (Plain Caramel), Thickener (Guar Gum), Paprika Extract, Ginger Extract
Check Bens Original Street Food Chow Mein Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Street Food Chow Mein Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Trident Chow Mein Instant Noodles 85g x 4 pack
Where to buy
Bens Original Street Food Chow Mein Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


