Is Ben's Original Tomato Basil Microwave Rice 220G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (86%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (6.3%), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Basil, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spice, Herbs

Check Ben's Original Tomato Basil Microwave Rice 220G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Tomato Basil Microwave Rice 220G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry