Is Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Wholegrain Rice (69%), Tomato Paste (5.3%), Red Pepper (3.9%), Tomatoes (3.9%), Courgette (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Green Pepper (2.7%), Cream (from Milk), Lemon Juice (1.4%), Natural Flavouring, Herb, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Salt, Yeast Extract, Roasted Onion Paste, Spice

Check Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bens Original Wholegrain Mediterranean Vegetable Microwave Rice is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep