Is Bento Express California Roll Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- liquid whole egg
- crab flavour
- crab extract
- alaska pollock
- surimi
- imitation crab meat
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium carbonate
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
liquid egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned White Rice (water, White Rice, Sushi Seasoning [sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Glutinous Rice, Canola Oil]), Imitation Crab Meat (surimi [alaska Pollock, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Crab Extract (soy), Crab Flavour, Paprika, Lycopene]), Cucumber (cucumber, Ascorbic Acid, Table Salt, Citric Acid), Avocado (avocado, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Spices), Sesame Seeds, Roasted Seaweed. Soy Sauce: Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Brewing Starter (aspergillus Sojae). Sushi Ginger: Ginger, Sugar, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Vinegar. Wasabi Paste: Water, Horseradish Powder, Mustard, Corn Starch, Wasabi, Citric Acid, Mustard Extract.
Check Bento Express California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bento Express California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


