Is BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream base

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED WHITE RICE [WATER, RICE, SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CIDER FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, PRETZEL M SALT, CREAM BASE (SKIM MILK, CREAM, GELATIN)], EDAMAME HUMMUS (SOYBEANS, CHICK PEAS, SESAME SEED PASTE, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, CUCUMBER, AVOCADO, SEAWEED SALAD [SEAWEED (WAKAME, SUGINOR), AGAR-AGAR, SUGAR, SALT, KIKURAGE MUSHROOMS, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, VINEGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP (TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER), TREHALOSE, CHILI OIL (SESAME OIL, CHILI PEPPER), RED PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD & C BLUE NO.1], SEAWEED, SESAME SEEDS, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID.

Check BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go