Is Benton's Almond Flour Vanilla Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Erythritol, Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Tapioca Fiber, Egg, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color). Contains: Almond, Milk, And Eggs.

Check Benton's Almond Flour Vanilla Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking