Is Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • white chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp cookies present a pronounced key-lime citrus note, balanced by mild sweetness. Texture is delicate with a satisfying snap; people commonly eat them as a snack, pair them with tea or coffee, use them as dessert garnishes or crumble for toppings. Reviews note bright flavor and fragility as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), White Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavor, Eggs, Whey, Lime Powder (corn Maltodextrin, Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Baking Soda, Salt. Contain Wheat, Milk.

Check Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastCoffee