Is Benton's Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tocopherols [added As An Antioxidant]), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Soybean Protein, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Whole Egg Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk. Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Soy And Milk.
Check Benton's Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Benton's Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


