Is BENTON'S, VIENNESE SANDWICH COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey egg
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)], SUGAR, BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL AND FAT (PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL, COCONUT FAT, PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEY EGG, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check BENTON'S, VIENNESE SANDWICH COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BENTON'S, VIENNESE SANDWICH COOKIES, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeBreakfast