Is Benylin Dry and Tickly Cough Syrup for Adults and Children 150ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose other
- active glycerol
sucrose other
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: glycerol, sucrose Other Ingredients: Contains Citric acid monohydrate, Sodium benzoate (E211), Cough syrup 513277 flavour (containing anise oil, liquorice, propylene glycol (E1520), ethanol (alcohol)), Black treacle, Liquid glucose, Purified water
Check Benylin Dry and Tickly Cough Syrup for Adults and Children 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benylin Dry and Tickly Cough Syrup for Adults and Children 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


