Is Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- sucrose
- glycerol
- e422
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: guaifenesinOther Ingredients: Contains Sodium citrate, Citric acid monohydrate, Carbomer,Glycerol (E422), Ethanol 96%,Glucose, liquid, Sucrose,Sucralose, Sodium benzoate (E211)Flavours - Levomenthol,Bitterness blocking flavour 84E260, Honey flavour SN781458, Lemon flavour 557579CW8, Cooling flavour 539692T, Tingling flavour 538723T, Hot mix flavour 538842T, Non-alcohol enhancer SC008414(Flavours contain Propylene glycol and other flavouring ingredients) - Caramel (E150),Purified water
Check Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Drops
Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops
Celestial Seasonings® Chamomile, Lemon Zinger®, Peppermint, Honey Vanilla Chamomile & Sleepytime® Herbal Tea Sampler Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bag Variety Pack 18 Ct Box
Where to buy
Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


