Is Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • propylene glycol
  • macrogol glycerol hydroxystearate 40

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Guaifenesin 20mg in each ml (100mg in 5ml) Other Ingredients: Contains Xanthan gum, Sodium chloride, Saccharin sodium, Ammonium glycyrrhizate, Sodium benzoate (E211), Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Macrogol glycerol hydroxystearate 40, Levomenthol, Raspberry flavour F2126 (includes ethanol), Caramel (E150), Ponceau 4R (E124), Glycerol, Macrogol 1500, Propylene glycol (E1520), Ethanol 96%, Purified water

Check Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking