Is Bequet Caramel Celtic Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • rbst-free butter
  • rbst-free heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet confection with a pronounced savory finish, offering a smooth, chewy texture that softens when warmed. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pouch, draped over ice cream, or paired with coffee and chocolate. Customer reviews praise flavor balance and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning distribution and portion sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Gmo brown sugar, Non-Gmo tapioca syrup, Rbst-free heavy cream (Milk), Rbst-free butter, Fructose, Milk, Sugar, Sea salt, Natural flavor, Salt.

Check Bequet Caramel Celtic Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious

Certified Gluten free!

randbsd•Apr 1, 2022

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping