Is Bequet Gourmet Caramel - 24oz (Celtic Sea Salt) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated whole milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • chocolate

concentrated whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Chocolate And Salted Mocha Caramel Contain Unsweetened Chocolate, Concentrated Whole Milk, Butterscotch Caramel Contains Natural Flavor, Green Apple Caramel Contains Natural Fruit Flavor, Cinnamon Caramel Contains Cinnamon, All Salt Caramel Contains Sea Salt, Espresso And Salted Mocha Caramel Contains Coffee, Chipotle Caramel Contains Chipotle, Vanilla, Salt

Check Bequet Gourmet Caramel - 24oz (Celtic Sea Salt) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bequet Gourmet Caramel - 24oz (Celtic Sea Salt) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Dipping SauceToppingGarnishingSnacking
Lactose Free? Bequet Gourmet Caramel - 24oz (Celtic Sea Salt) | Spoonful