Is Beretta BBQ Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (tomato paste, sugar, white vinegar, salt, onion powder, spices), Water, Apple Cider. Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (white vinegar, water, blackstrap molasses, glucose-fructose, onion, anchovies, salt garlic, tamarind extract, spices), Spices (Smoked Paprika, Ch Powder, Sweet Paprika, Onion Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Celery Salt, Ground Ginger, Dry Mustard, Dry Oregano, Ground Fennel Seed, Ground Caraway Seed), Chipotle Paste (Chipotle Peppers, water, tomato puree, vinegar, salt, sugar, garlic and soybean oil), Cider Vinegar.

Check Beretta BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping