Is Beretta BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (tomato paste, sugar, white vinegar, salt, onion powder, spices), Water, Apple Cider. Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (white vinegar, water, blackstrap molasses, glucose-fructose, onion, anchovies, salt garlic, tamarind extract, spices), Spices (Smoked Paprika, Ch Powder, Sweet Paprika, Onion Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Celery Salt, Ground Ginger, Dry Mustard, Dry Oregano, Ground Fennel Seed, Ground Caraway Seed), Chipotle Paste (Chipotle Peppers, water, tomato puree, vinegar, salt, sugar, garlic and soybean oil), Cider Vinegar.

Check Beretta BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping