Is Beretta Finocchiona With Fennel Seed Salame, 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- encased in collagen casing
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, ENCASED IN COLLAGEN CASING
Check Beretta Finocchiona With Fennel Seed Salame, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beretta Finocchiona With Fennel Seed Salame, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
DARK CHOCOLATE CUPS MINIS FILLED WITH SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
MINIS RICE CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER CUPS, RICE CHOCOLATE
About this product
Meat · Whole


