Is Berg German Style Knackwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 74% pork
  • including pork

74% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

including pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (79%) (including pork), water, salt, seasoning (0.7%) (spices, onion (8%), garlic (8%)), stabilisers (450, 451, 452), acidity, regulators (262, 331), sodium nitrite (250), antioxidant (316), edible casing, smoked. Contains 74% pork.

Check Berg German Style Knackwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking