Is Berg Kabana Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • edible beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • 326
  • dextrose

edible beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (92%), Seasoning (salt, Dextrose (maize Or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Spices, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Preservatives (250, 223 (sulphites)), Antioxidant (316), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Water, Yeast Extract, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy), Smoke Flavour, Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Colours (160b, 172). Smoked. Contains Sulphites and Soy. It may also contain Milk.

Check Berg Kabana Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch