Is Bergeron classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BERGERON CLASSIQUE PASTEURIZED TAILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, (POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN IN COATING) LAIT PASTEURISE, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES MODIFIES, SEL, CHLORURE DE CALCIUM, ENZYME MICROBIEN, CULTURE BACTERIENNE, (SORBATE DE POTASSIUM ET NATAMYCINE DANS L'ENROBAGE) ITEM/ART. 82437

Check Bergeron classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep