Is BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT BLACK TRUFFLE SALAMI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT, SEA SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR IN THE RAW, RED WINE, DEXTROSE, BLACK TRUFFLE, ARMAGNAC, SODIUM NITRITE, BLACK PEPPERCORN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, BLACK TRUFFLE PUREE, BLACK TRUFFLE EXTRACT, WHITE TRUFFLE EXTRACT, NUMEG, LACTIC ACID LIVE STARTER CULTURE, FRESH GARLIC, GROUND JUNIPER BERRIES.

Check BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT BLACK TRUFFLE SALAMI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich