Is Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • low fat yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey 75%, water, low fat yoghurt (milk), starch, milk protein, dextrose, mixed spices, rapeseed oil, salt, stabiliser (diphosphates, carrageenan), sugar, tomato powder, garlic powder, natural flavouring, colour (paprika extract), thickener (carrageenan), oregano for allergens see in bold

Check Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich